FANDOM


Survivor ORG 2: Mali
MaliLogo
Season 2
Filming Location Kayes Region, Mali
Season Run March 4, 2014- April 21, 2014
Survivors 16
Winner XxXMidget In A BikiniXxX
Runner(s)-up Moonsik
Kaeghan-is-a-Tribute
Tribes Bamako
Kayes
Mopti
Sikasso
Ratchetora
Returnees Total Drama Yoshi (4, 23)
Emerald pie (5)
Kaeghan-is-a-Tribute (5)
WesHolden (5)
Nightlock Kryptonite (5, 12)
XxSolarEclipsexX (5, 12)
District3 (8, 12)
Moonsik (8)
XxXMidget In A BikiniXxX (8)
Sole Survivor Francesa Hogi (13, 16)
Tmose (13)
MickTesso (13, 16)
Nintendo69 (23)
Mad Russell (30)
Opening Sequence
Survivor ORG Mali Intro-101:00

Survivor ORG Mali Intro-1

full

Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor ORG 1: Russia
Next Season Survivor ORG 3: Brazil


Survivor: Mali is the second installment in the Koror ORG Survivor series.

This season is known for introducing new factors to the game, making gameplay more complicated than the previous season, as well as introducing the first female players, and eventual first female winner.

Production

The season was announced on February 15, 2014. Little was known about the season at the reveal. A week later, the tribe names and colors were announced.

Twists/Changes

  • Four Tribes- This season, the contestants were split into four tribes, consisting of four members each.
  • Idol Halves- Contrary to the regular idol factors, in this season, a player had to find two idol halves in order to have a complete hidden immunity idol.
  • Tribe Dissolve- On Day 4, one tribe dissolved and the four tribes became three.
  • Tribe Swap- On Day 11, one tribe was dissolved once more and the remaining cast were jumbled together via schoolyard pick.
  • Fake Merge- The teams competed in an individual immunity challenge thinking that they were merged, but actually, the top two scorers chose the new teams.
  • Final Three- This season featured a Final Three unlike last season's Final Two.
  • No Escape- No player is allowed to quit. If they wish to be out, they may ask their tribe to vote them out.

Moderators

Koror HOF Max Edgardo
Koror Max Edgar






Contestants

Castaway Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Absorbed Tribe Swapped Tribe Merged Tribe
Jacob
RusselRules44
"Russel" USFlag
Sikasso 1st Voted Off
Day 3
3
Tyler
Tmose
"Tyler" USFlag
Bamako Bamako 2nd Voted Off
Day 6
5
Ali
Sole Survivor Francesa Hogi
"Ali" PakistanFlag
Mopti Mopti 3rd Voted Off
Day 9
3
Joulee
Nintendo69
"Joulee" AussieFlag
Mopti Mopti Evacuated
Day 10
1
Yoshi
Total Drama Yoshi
"Yoshi" CanadaFlag
Kayes Kayes Bamako 4th Voted Off
Day 12
5
Shallow
562471
"Domca" CzechFlag
Kayes Kayes Kayes 5th Voted Off
Day 15
5
Mick
MickTesso
"Lucas" PolandFlag
Sikasso Mopti Kayes Ratchetora 6th Voted Off
Day 18
1st Jury Member
6
Joan
District3
"Joan" SpainFlag
Kayes Kayes Bamako 7th Voted Off
Day 21
2nd Jury Member
9
Adam
Mad Russell
"Adam" USFlag
Bamako Bamako Kayes 8th Voted Off
Day 24
3rd Jury Member
10
Sam
Nightlock Kryptonite
"Sam" UKFlag
Kayes Kayes Bamako 9th Voted Off
Day 27
4th Jury Member
7
Wes
WesHolden
"Wes" USFlag
Sikasso Kayes Kayes 10th Voted Off
Day 30
5th Jury Member
5
Ahad
Emerald pie
"Ahad" UKFlag
Bamako Bamako Kayes 11th Voted Off
Day 33
6th Jury Member
3
Solar
XxSolarEclipsexX
"Solar" AussieFlag
Mopti Mopti Kayes 12th Voted Off
Day 36
7th Jury Member
7
Kaeghan
Kaeghan-is-a-Tribute
"Kaeghan" CanadaFlag
Bamako Bamako Bamako 2nd Runner Up
Day 39
3
Szymon
Moonsik
"Szymon" PolandFlag
Sikasso Bamako Bamako Runner Up
Day 39
4
Emma XxXMidget In A BikiniXxX
"Emma" CanadaFlag
Mopti Mopti Bamako Sole Survivor
Day 39
2

Episode Guide

# Title Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 "Banging My Head Against the Wall" None Kayes Russel 2-2;
1-1;
Tiebreaker
1st Voted Off
Day 3
Bamako
Mopti
2 "The Death of Me" Mopti Mopti Tyler 5-0 2nd Voted Off
Day 6
Kayes
3 "Right Up My Alley" Kayes Ali 3-1-1 3rd Voted Off
Day 9
Bamako
4 "New Possibilities" Lucas None Joulee No Vote Evacuated
Day 10
Emma
Kayes Yoshi 5-1 4th Voted Off
Day 12
5 "You're A Disgrace" Bamako Bamako Domca 5-1 5th Voted Off
Day 15
6 "Not Without a Fight" None Kaeghan Lucas 5-4-1 6th Voted Off
Day 18
7 "Alliances Don't Mean What They Used To" Emma Joan 5-4 7th Voted Off
Day 21
8 "Payback's a Witch, and So Are You" Survivor
Auction
Wes Adam 6-2-1 8th Voted Off
Day 24
9 "Floating Like a Butterfly" None Wes Sam 5-1-1 9th Voted Off
Day 27
10 "Bit by a Freakin Crocodile" Solar Wes 4-2 10th Voted Off
Day 30
11 "A Slippery Serpent" Kaeghan Ahad 3-2 11th Voted Off
Day 33
12 "The Final Stretch" Szymon Solar 3-1 12th Voted Off
Day 36
13 "Reunion (Mali)" Jury Vote Kaeghan 4-2-1 2nd Runner-Up
Szymon Runner-Up
Emma Sole Survivor

Voting History

Survivor: Mali Voting History
Tribes: Original Tribes Dissolved Tribes Swapped Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Eliminated:
Jacob
Russel
Tyler
Tyler
Ali
Ali
Joulee
Joulee
Yoshi
Yoshi
Shallow
Domca
Lucas
Lucas
Joan
Joan
Adam
Adam
Sam
Sam
Wes
Wes
Ahad
Ahad
Solar
Solar
Kaeghan
Kaeghan
Szymon
Szymon
Emma
Emma
Vote: 2-2 1-1 5-0 3-1-1 No Vote 5-1 5-1 5-4-1 5-4 6-2-1 5-1-1 4-2 3-2 3-1 4-2-1
Emma - - - Ali - Yoshi - Wes Adam Adam Sam Wes Ahad Solar Jury Vote
Szymon Russel Ineligible Tyler - - Yoshi - Lucas Adam Adam Sam Wes Ahad Solar
Kaeghan - - Tyler - - Yoshi - Lucas Adam Kaeghan Kaeghan Wes Solar Solar
Solar - - - Ali - - Domca Joan Joan Adam Sam Emma Ahad Kaeghan Emma
Ahad - - Tyler - - - Domca Lucas Joan Adam Sam Wes Solar Emma
Wes Szymon Szymon - - - - Domca Joan Joan Adam Sam Emma Szymon
Sam - - - - - Yoshi - Lucas Adam Adam Solar Szymon
Adam - - Tyler - - - Domca Joan Joan Sam (x2) Emma
Joan - - - - - Yoshi - Lucas Joan Emma
Lucas Russel Russel - Ali - - Domca Joan Kaeghan
Domca - - - - - - Lucas
Yoshi - - - - - Szymon
Joulee - - - Joulee -
Ali - - - Solar
Tyler - - Tyler
Russel Szymon Ineligible

Trivia

MaliDVD

The DVD Cover for Mali.

  • The logo was created by Alfons of the Main ORG.
  • This is the first season to have four tribes.
  • This season features the first autistic contestants, Mad Russell and XxXMidget In a BikiniXxX.
  • This season is the most diverse, with contestants coming from seven countries.
    • These countries are USA, Canada, Australia, UK, Spain, Poland, Pakistan, and the Czech Republic.
  • The episode title naming goes as follows:
    • Episode 1- "Sam"
    • Episode 2- "Emma"
    • Episode 3- "Adam"
    • Episode 4- "Szymon"
    • Episode 5- "Lucas"
    • Episode 6- "Emma"
    • Episode 7- "Kaeghan"
    • Episode 8- "Solar"
    • Episode 9- "Solar"
    • Episode 10- "Wes"
    • Episode 11- "Kaeghan"
    • Episode 12- "Koror"
  • This season features the first final three.
  • This season is the first to have a female winner.

Start a Discussion Discussions about Survivor ORG 2: Mali

  • Season 2 Check-In Thread

    66 messages
    • Sorry :( Hope you can be in Season 3 :)
    • KororFan wrote:Yoshi your signed up :D Who will get the last spot? WES OR RUSSELL Btw: Mangatars are the little animated characters. Make ...

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.